PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY, ACCESS TO AND USE OF INFORMATION
  1. Del Forno receives various types of information ('Information') from Customers who access the App, including personal information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act ('PAIA'), Act 2 of 2000, and as detailed in section 1 of the ECTA ('Personal Information').

  2. Del Forno may electronically collect, store and use Personal Information, including the name, contact details, email and IP address of the Customer. While Del Forno will take commercially reasonable care to safeguard the information provided by the Customer from unauthorized access or disclosure, Del Forno, its affiliates, franchisees, shareholders, directors, employees and partners do not represent or guarantee that the safeguards will provide absolute protection to the Customer.

  3. By providing the Personal Information to Del Forno the Customer consents to Del Forno collecting maintaining, storing and processing the information.

  4. Del Forno will not, without the Customer's prior consent, disclose Personal Information to a third party other than to effect the purchase, sale and delivery of the Goods or if legally required to do so. However, Del Forno may use the Personal Information to statistical or aggregated information in such a way that the Customer may not be identified.

  5. Del Forno, its shareholders, franchisees, affiliates, directors, employees and partners will not be responsible for any damages you or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or disclosed information that the Customer make to Del Forno through the Internet, or that the Customer expressly or implicitly authorises Del Forno to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.

  6. To ensure acquaintance with and awareness of the privacy measures and policies of the Del Forno, the Customer is urged to take care to read and understand the underlying privacy clauses incorporated in these terms.

  7. Del Forno's recipe for success is a passion for good food and wishes to provide Customers with the best meals and the best service. In this regard Pizza Del Forno shall provide information to the Customer about new services or special offers. In each instance, the Customer is provided an opportunity to opt-out of such information circulars. For more information, please send an email to info@delforno.co.za

  8. Del Forno may enter into business arrangements and its customer base is considered a valued asset. In such an event, customer Information will be one of the transferable assets.